Unrefined Organic Shea Butter
Unrefined Organic Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants.
Our Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is extracted using only water. Colour will vary from a cream or slightly off-white to an actual yellow, depending on the nuts used. This is the original form of Shea Butter and it will also usually have a distinct nutty aroma.
Shea butter has been used for thousands of years for it’s healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. Shea butter is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products.