Coconut Oil
RBD

$4.50$60.00

250g $4.50
500g $8.50
1KG $13.00
5KG $60.00
SKU: 01478 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Coconut Oil RBD

Coconut Oil RBD (refined, bleached and deodorised) is solid at room temperature and requires gentle heating to liquefy. Popular for use in soap making and bath/body products and also as an additive in soy candles to extend burn time and improve scent throw. Coconut oil is sought after by soap makers for its excellent lathering qualities and is a common ingredient in cosmetic products including moisturisers, balms and lotions.

Bath and Body Applications

May be directly applied to the skin and hair and is particularly beneficial for dry, inflamed and irritated skin. It may also be incorporated as an active ingredient in skin and hair care products such as shampoo, conditioner, moisturiser, massage oil, lip balm and more.

Candle Making Applications

Coconut oil can enhance soy wax and help improve scent throw, especially with more delicate fragrances. How much should you use? As always you will need to experiment with your own recipe but start with around 2 teaspoons per 1kg of wax.

Storage

Keep in a cool place or refrigerated, tightly closed and away from light exposure.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil
RBD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Wishlist
Remove all
<< >>